Ohio’s Constitutional right to fair and full compensation for injury victims is restored — at least for some.
[…] Ohio Rule of Evidence 801(D)(2) provides that an “admission” by an opponent in court is not inadmissible hearsay.  So one would think that if a medical provider makes a mistake that is actionable negligence, “apologizes” for it, or even admits it was their responsibility, that would be admissible in court against them if the patient takes them to court for compensation for what the medical provider did. 

Not so in Ohio courts, regardless of the Rule of Evidence.  The Ohio General Assembly in 2004 enacted R.C. 2317.43, the “Apology Statute.”  It provides – and only for medical providers, not for ordinary citizens – that if the medical provider makes a “statement of sympathy,” which includes pretty much all “statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence,” it is not admissible against that provider in a medical malpractice case.  

So the General Assembly meant to insulate a medical provider, when something bad happens from their actions, when they say “I’m sorry” or something like that, that the “apology” can’t be used against them in court.